Onsen is known in Japan for its purification properties to cleanse and nourish the hair. Onsen-Inspired Ferment is drawn from volcanic sources, situated 2000m deep off the California coast, and is renowned for its ancestral benefits on the mind and body.
The Argan tree grows in an extremely arid environment in North Africa and produces precious Argan Oil, recognized for its reparative and regenerative properties.Combined with Ceramide and Vitamin E, Argan Oil helps repair the structure of damaged hair fibers and the bonds between the hair cuticle.
Reinforces the hair fiber's intercellular cement and cohesion of the hair cuticle.
The Musk Rose Tree originated in Asia in the 16th century. Extracted from the seeds of the Musk Rose Tree for its inherent healing properties, the oil is rich in fatty acids that deeply nourish the hair fiber and protect the hair from coloring.
This precious oil has been used since the renaissance by master painters to revive and prolong the durability of their paints. Used in the hair gloss, it helps to provide an evenness of shade revival along the hair fiber
The Camellia Japonica is a tree known for its strength. It can survive for hundreds of years and withstand very low temperatures. Very rich in essential lipids, Camellia Oil is one of the most rapidly absorbed oils. It provides deep nutrition and moisture as well as helps to maintain the lipid balance of the hair fiber, imparting a supple and velvety feel.
Unpolluted and free of bacteria, Depsea Water is drawn 200 meters beneath the seas of Japan. Matured over hundreds of years, it is a rich source of essential minerals and nutrients that provide ultimate purity and hydration for the perfect hair primer.
PURIFYING AND COOLING
PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL
Peppermint is used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, while cooling the skin. It is well known for its purifying, astringent, stimulating and cooling virtues. Peppermint essential oil is both soothing and nourishing on the scalp.
PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL NOTES
Mint Leaves, Bamboo Water, Melon, Orange
Rhubarb, Peony, Jasmine
Violet Leaves, White Musk, Red Cedar Wood
SHINE AND FLUIDITY
BLACK CUMIN OIL
At the origin of Black Cumin Oil is a mysterious flower--nigella sativa--which grows in an oasis under optimal conditions. A precious oil, known as “the oil of the pharaohs,” can be drawn from its dark and fragrant seeds. A key ingredient in remedies and beauty secrets for thousands of years, Black Cumin Oil has a complex structure of over one hundred elements, including an optimal balance of omegas 3, 6 and 9. It also contains rare, healing nigellone, one of the most powerful natural antioxidants.
Also known as the “miracle tree,” it is one of the most nutrient-dense plants in the world and has been used over the centuries in traditional medicines. Highly concentrated in nutrients, vitamins and antioxidants, the extract offers intense purifying properties that catch pollutants, cure illnesses, and purify water.
Known for centuries for its healing properties, red micro-algae fights free radicals and the damaging oxidation process. The extract is rich in vitamins, minerals and amino acids that all help to protect the hair and offer deep hydration.